P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete

 

This visa allows a foreign national to come to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.


 

You must have contracted with a major U.S. sports league or team and provide proof of at least two of the following:

  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league;
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team;
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition;
  • A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized;
  • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized;
  • Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings; or
  • Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport.

The initial period of stay for an individual athlete is the time needed to complete the event not to exceed 5 years. The extension of stay is in increments of 5 years in order to complete or continue the event, with a total stay limited to 10 years.

The initial period of stay for an athletic group is the time needed to complete the event not to exceed 1 year. The extension of time is in increments of 1 year in order to complete or continue the event.

The initial period of stay for essential support personnel is the time needed to complete an event and may not to exceed 1 year. The extension of stay is in increments of 5 years in order to complete or continue the event, with a total stay limited to 10 years.


 

Benefits of Using VisaExpress USA

  • Personalized Service:         You will receive service from an attorney with over 20 years of experience.
  • Time Saving:                        The process will be Fast, Easy & Secure;
  • Experience:                          Competent immigration attorneys will prepare and file your case;
  • Cost Effective:                     You will avoid costly mistakes and possible delays with USCIS;
  • Immediate Access:             You can track 24 hours a day the progress of your case online;
  • Convenient:                         You will receive timely responses online; and
  • Economical:                         You will pay a low cost for the work we do, no surprises.